Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is for this website; www.lolography.com and served by Lolography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how it complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). I will update this policy accordingly whenever changes are made to relevant data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how I collect and use the personal information you provide to me and to assist you in making informed decisions when using my site and my products and services. By using my services and visiting this website you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Your rights under the GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have a number of different rights relating to your personal data and how it is processed. They are as follows:

  • Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • Right to access your personal data, and any supplementary information which constitutes personal data.
  • Right to have your personal data rectified; this means you can ask me to correct your personal data if it changes, turns out to be inaccurate, or is incomplete.
  • Right to have your personal data deleted; this means that you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data. There are some circumstances when you do not have this right.
  • Right to restrict me processing your personal data.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object to me processing your personal data.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.

Most of these rights will apply to your personal data and how it is processed, but some (such as the right to data portability and rights related to automated decision making including profiling) are not relevant to this business at the time of writing.

If you want to know more about your rights, please click here. For other information relating to data protection legislation, please visit the ICO website directly.

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

When you visit my website you may provide me with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse my website.

Personal information you choose to provide

I use personal information for purposes of administering my business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to my customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, I may also use the information I collect to notify you about important changes to my website, new services and special offers I think you will find valuable.

Client contact information

If you choose to purchase products or services from me, you may need to give personal information. For example, you may need to provide the following:

Name
Mailing address
Email address
Phone number
Other personal information such as where you heard about me

This is a legitimate interest and a reasonable expectation that most people would have about a business. I collect personal data into and perform this analysis using simple spreadsheets.

Email

On my website I offer you the opportunity to contact me, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties.

Email addresses for gallery login

To deliver images to clients, I make use of a gallery and proofing service: Pixieset Media Inc. When clients share their galleries with friends and family, they will need to enter their email address to gain access to Pixieset, with the email address acting as a login. This allows users to create favourite lists, leave comments and also share images effectively. This is also necessary for the ordering of prints. For further information about how Pixieset collects and processes personal data please visit the Pixieset website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site I collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Website use information

Similar to other websites, this website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What are cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how my website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on my website, and the websites visited just before and just after my website. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

What are cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one webpage to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related webpages. This makes it easier for a user to move from webpage to webpage and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalised.

Cookies help me collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets me trace the paths followed by users to my website as they move from one page to another. Web server logs allow me to count how many people visit my website and evaluate my website’s visitor capacity. I do not use these technologies to capture your individual email address or any personally identifying information about you.

If you leave a comment on my site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. I suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of my website.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization

My website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.

The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to my site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

I use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on my website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of my site, to compile reports on website activity for me, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf.

Google states that it will never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of my website.

Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to me or to any other web analytics services I may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, click here.

Use of Facebook components

My website employs components provided by facebook.com. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Each time my website receives an access request equipped with a Facebook component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this Facebook component. Through this process, Facebook is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited.

When you access my site while logged into Facebook, Facebook uses information gathered by this component to identify the precise page you are viewing and associates this information to your personal account on Facebook. Whenever you click on the “Like“ button, for example, or enter a comment, this information is transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook is informed of your visit to my website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a component or not.

If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with my website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting my website. The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy.

In addition, tools are freely available on the market that can be used to block Facebook social plug-ins with add-ons from being added to all commonly used browsers. You can read more about this here. You can find an overview of Facebook plugins here.

The use of Instagram

I promote the service Instagram on my website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. By means of the integrated “Insta” button on my page, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of my website. If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram may assign the visit to my site to your Instagram account and link the data by this means. The data transmitted by clicking the “Insta” button is stored by Instagram. You can find more information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy in the Instagram data protection notice on this link.

To prevent your visit to my site from being accessed by your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting my site.

Use of Twitter recommendation components

My website employs components provided by Twitter. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Each time my website receives an access request equipped with a Twitter component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed precisely which page of my website is being visited.
I have no control over the data that Twitter collects in the process, or over the extent of the data that Twitter collects. To the best of my knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of each website accessed as well as the IP address of the user, but does so solely for the purpose of displaying Twitter components. Additional information may be obtained from the Twitter data privacy policy here.

You may change your data privacy settings in your account settings here.

Use of Pinterest

My website employs the services of pinterest.com. Pinterest.com is a service of Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Through the “Pin it“ button integrated into my website, Pinterest is informed that you have accessed that particular page of my site. If you are logged into Pinterest, Pinterest can associate your visit to my site with your Pinterest account and thereby create a link to the data collected. Pinterest stores the data that is transferred through clicks on “Pin it“ buttons. You can find more information with respect to the purpose and extent of data collected, how it is processed and used as well as your rights in this regard and what settings you can use to protect your privacy by consulting the Pinterest data protection policy, which you can access here.

To prevent Pinterest from associating your visit to my website to your Pinterest account, you must first log out of your Pinterest account before visiting my site.

How I protect your data

I utilize security software features to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information I collect from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Sharing information with third parties

Other than those third parties mentioned in this Privacy Policy and listed below, I do not pass your personal data to any third party.

Your personal data may be shared with associate photographers who join me on wedding shoots and need information to be able to do their job.

In certain circumstances I may also share your personal data with third party media businesses for the purposes of marketing my offerings, improving my services, and running a profitable business. These third party businesses may include wedding magazines, publications, wedding websites, social media sites, or other outlets, with the aim of raising public awareness of my business.

Legally compelled disclosure of information

I may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when I, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of my legal rights.

Links to other sites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on this website. It may contain links to other parties’ websites. Please be aware that I have no control or influence over the privacy practices of such other websites. I encourage my users to be aware of when they leave this website and to read the privacy policy of each website they visit.

Inquiries, complaints, and corrections; contacting me

You may contact me with any inquiries or complaints, request access to all your personally identifiable information that I collect and maintain, and correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate by sending an email to me at: photo@lolography.com.

You also have the right to raise a complaint with a regulatory body. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you have concerns about the way your data is being processed by an organisation, you can find out more here.

Revisions and amendments

I reserve the right to review and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. If I revise the Privacy Policy, I will prominently display a notice on my website saying there have been changes, include a link to them and state that continued use of the website binds the user to them. By using my website subsequent to any revision of this Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by such changes. If you find the changes to be unacceptable, you must immediately terminate your use of this website and inform me by email that you do not wish me to use your information in any new way allowed by the changes to the Privacy Policy.

Last updated 23 May 2018.

Intimate Weddings + Elopements

Storytelling Lifestyle Family Photography

Based in London.

Have passport & love to travel! 

Menu